Thursday, February 28, 2008

random find

dam they got more moves than i do haha


blu video- behind the scenes

my sis is a "video model" now lol. so that officially makes me her manager. haha jk


Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Happy Quisquella la Bella Day

February 27, 1844 is the Day Dominican Republic revolted from Haiti and established its own nation on the island of Hispaniola. The leaders of the Dominican revolt were Juan pablo Duarte, Francisco del Rosario Sanchez, and Ramon Matias Mella...

JayZ- "i know" Video

This is mos def. one of my favorite songs off the alBum i love it the first verse is ridiculous....


Friday, February 22, 2008

Heart of Bush Country

sheesh thaNks Utah...


Tuesday, February 19, 2008

The End of an Era...maybe

At 81 years old, El Comandante, Fidel Castro resigns. Is this the end of Cuba's socialist ideals? I think not. But it's going to be interesting to see what happens in the future. I know my pops and tio(s) are a bit sad about the recent news. I'm anxious to hear what they have to say.

Monday, February 18, 2008

D'Angelo- Voodoo EPK

shouts to The for this

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Feel This Way

-dont quit ur day job "ClaRi"

Flashing Lights video

i was a lil confused by this video at first...but the more i think about it the more i say to myself... "this i so kanye"


Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Common is the biz.

I must of died and gone to heaven yesterday at the common concert. Ooo! Even though my ultimate goal was to be picked as "the girl to go on stage", it didn't happen...but some other stuff did. First we get there thanx to mr. Jeff "im not a hater" green (yea rt) and get vip the minute I walk in im already antsy to get by the stage. I found the perfect spot, rt on the side of the stage on the step (which may not have been an excellent choice for my health cuz my right eardrum is still beeping and probably going to be messed up for a while) looking basically almost eye level to my man (common) with my "obama for yo mama" shirt. Thank god I wore tht shirt...cuz the minute he seen me wearing it he kept coming to my side and pointing and singing to me...*sigh* it was so magical. Haha. Then all of a sudden kanye jumps onto stage out of nowhere. The crowd goes wild as he sings all the jams, then mc lyte comes out after and rocks a song, then busta (the camera does add a bunch of pounds cuz he looked regular to me) and rocks out to my ultimate 90s video "put your hands where my eyes can see" and scenario. Man the whole thing was super duper dope! Best common concert yet...and I've been to like 5. I still wish he would've done the same show as he did in the past with the whole breakdancing and bringing the girl up on stage, cuz I know...I really just know he would've picked me. Lol

-mrs. rashied lynn aka cris

*sorry about the pics, they were taken on my stupid phone

Valentines Day

At first I was super bum'D out about V Day because I knew it would come and I would have no date "Que Sad"
But after hearing about this j*Davey show all worries went away. I definitely knew that my three (dateless) hermanas lol would definitely want to attend this show.
so I immediately went from having no date to having three dates (gab's tati N tiNa); ) ....Dinner, j*Davey show and hermana bonding time is absolutely better then any RicO date....


Saturday, February 9, 2008

I love u PUN... R.I.P

....reminds me of us pulling up at the puerto rican festival with this song blastin... about to blow out the this is the jam for life



def: part new yorker, part puertorican.

this is a dope insight on the culture of the puertorican movement in NY.


Feelin' Creative???


theres a commercial project from current that has my ideas sparking in my head, and i need someone to help me with it. the prize is $1000 if they air the commercial on current and you can get up to $60,000 if they air it other places. so...if you're that somebody who's in need of a quick project for that portfolio or something...or just freakin' bored out of your mind, then hit me up on an email. lets get creative and make some DINERO!!! heres the info...

T-Mobile Sidekick VCAM
Make an Ad for T-Mobile!
ENDS: 02/26/2008 03:00 AM
more info

People want to be plugged in and connected to their friends, whenever and wherever they are. T-Mobile's Sidekick brand has developed a family of products that allows this social group to do just that - stay connected to their friends, quickly and easily. From the fast typing of emails, IMs and text messages on the full keyboard, to one-touch access to MySpace, built-in music player and fun colors, there is a Sidekick model to suit the needs of any super social person.The newest addition to the Sidekick family is the premium Sidekick LX. The LX is slimmer, has a larger, vibrant LCD screen, and 1.3 megapixel camera. Perfect for the super-connected social animal.

Your Assignment:Create a VCAM that illustrates how this brand keeps its users connected all the time. You can focus on the overall Sidekick brand and family of products, or the new Sidekick LX.

Here are some ideas to get you started:
What about always being connected is interesting, funny or ironic? What are the benefits, or drawbacks, to always being on and plugged in?
What would it feel like to lose your Sidekick? What would the ramifications be? How would life be different?

Use the T-Mobile Sidekick or Sidekick LX logo & Sidekick animation
If your VCAM is for the Sidekick LX, you should use the tagline, "How the super connected stay connected."
If your VCAM is for the family of Sidekick products, use the tagline, "Your friends all in one place."

30 seconds preferred, 60 second maximum

Remember, you must upload only to the "T-Mobile VCAM" topic page in order to be considered for the assignment This assignment closes February 25, 2008.


Thursday, February 7, 2008

HeaRt of the City touR

Okay so Jay Z is officially performing in Cali on apRil 16th im tOo excited I missed him the first time arOund sO i will mos def. catch him in april...

its HoviE Baby

Happy Birthday Dilla


Genocide Convention

The Presidents Forum on International Human Rights: Modern genocides and global responsibility

WheN: February 11th thRu 13th

WheRe: Cal State Long Beach

**no other information is given**

-I can’t wait to attend this convention it should be interesting. It’s crazy that while an entire continent of people continue to kill each other, our president sits and debates on what we should name this massacre.

Wow thaNx MR.President...


"I am not afraid. I was born to do this"

quote by JOAN OF ARC

fuck the porn. her tat is wayyy dope
...kudos to u jenna


"EduCancion" by Elizabeth Acevedo



check him out at tripboogie tonight... the fab 4 will be in attendence!

"Somos un pueblo sin Fronteras"

The most unnatural shit I've seen in my life.

Tuesday, February 5, 2008

Obama on the Stump

WATCH NOW!!! if you're still undecided...i hope this short pod helps :)


Monday, February 4, 2008

Barack the Vote

art by Shepard Fairey (OBEY)
...I'm officially in OBAMA mode


VOTE manana!