Thursday, July 31, 2008

MANNY is headed to Hollywood

my good ol Dodgers picked up Manny Ramirez today...there's finally gonna be a lil excitement at the stadium!


McCain is so desperate for votes


p.s. thanx for this one mr. millan :)


been wanting to see ghostface for a while. should be a pretty dope show


what to do... what to do

theres a bunch of stuff going on this weekend, so...instead of the infamous hungover weekend that you'll spend doing saturday and sunday go and spend some quality time with the people you love enjoying the sun, food, and music...u gotta check out at least one of these events!

15th Annual Long Beach Crawfish Festival
Sat 8/2 - Sun 8/3 (12PM) @ Rainbow Lagoon
[400-403] Shoreline Village Drive Long Beach, CA 90802
Cost: $13-$33
Official Site:


Juan Luis Guerra
Sunday, August 3, 2008 8:00pm
Nokia Theater

this is the jam!


Tuesday, July 29, 2008



The Last Lecture

This dude Randy Paush is amazing his philosophy about life is incredible, he has left me speechless yet anticipated to live life.You should all take time out of your day to listen to his lecture because it truly life changing.

R.I.P Randy Paush



am i the only one that thinks this is soooo wrong?


Monday, July 28, 2008

i feel sooo bad for these people

so bad that i cant help but laugh...hey clari u should be on here! lol jk


Thursday, July 24, 2008

Oveous Maximus

Visit page on mun2

Nas against FOX

Nas delivered a petition of 620,127 to Fox News headquarters, to protest their racist depiction of blacks.

Even Nas hates FOX as much as i do.

Monday, July 21, 2008

Mr. Nasir Jones

So Friday night, me and the homie Jeff headed out to the Roxy to go check out the free nas show. One of the best shows I have been to by far... and even better that it was FREE!! The homies from Mulatto killed it as Nas' live band, and I just heard that they're even going on tour with him. It's a good look for them most definitely. Drank a couple beers, ran into some familiar faces, sweated our asses off- overall a good night, good times...
here's a shitty picture of mister Jones himself:


112 year old artist still going strong!

"Alabama artist Frank Calloway has spent half his life in a mental health centre, but his works will now be part of an exhibit at the American Visionary Art Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

Amazingly at 112 his art, which mostly depicts rural scenes from the early 20th century, is attracting a lot of attention: according to an official at the Kentucky Museum in Alabama, their appeal is that they "speak to a time gone by."

Carers at the hospital where Frank lives say that he spends 7 to 9 hours painting each day, sitting at a table by the window: "It's what he loves to do."

view his paintings here:

amazing story...i wanna be able to have that type of spirit when i'm 112!

Friday, July 18, 2008

Happy Birthday Nelson Mandela

90 years old and still going strong!

Thursday, July 17, 2008


bored at work...and thought this was entertaining. lol

black denial in dominican republic

Nearly all Dominican women straighten their hair, which experts say is a direct result of a historical learned rejection of all things black.

SANTO DOMINGO -- Yara Matos sat still while long, shiny locks from China were fastened, bit by bit, to her coarse hair.

Not that Matos has anything against her natural curls, even though Dominicans call that pelo malo -- bad hair.

But a professional Dominican woman just should not have bad hair, she said. "If you're working in a bank, you don't want some barrio-looking hair. Straight hair looks elegant," the bank teller said. "It's not that as a person of color I want to look white. I want to look pretty."

And to many in the Dominican Republic, to look pretty is to look less black.

Dominican hairdressers are internationally known for the best hair-straightening techniques. Store shelves are lined with rows of skin whiteners, hair relaxers and extensions.

Racial identification here is thorny and complex, defined not so much by skin color but by the texture of your hair, the width of your nose and even the depth of your pocket. The richer, the "whiter." And, experts say, it is fueled by a rejection of anything black.

"I always associated black with ugly. I was too dark and didn't have nice hair," said Catherine de la Rosa, a dark-skinned Dominican-American college student spending a semester here. "With time passing, I see I'm not black. I'm Latina.

"At home in New York everyone speaks of color of skin. Here, it's not about skin color. It's culture."

The only country in the Americas to be freed from black colonial rule -- neighboring Haiti -- the Dominican Republic still shows signs of racial wounds more than 200 years later. Presidents historically encouraged Dominicans to embrace Spanish Catholic roots rather than African ancestry.

Here, as in much of Latin America -- the "one drop rule'' works in reverse: One drop of white blood allows even very dark-skinned people to be considered white.

read the rest of the article here:

here, people wish they had our curly hair...everytime we go to D.R. people look at us funny because of our hair. i just wish our people can begin to embrace our culture and history and stop denying the roots in which we came from.


"Scholar" Bruce Ware Blames Wives for Husbands’ Abuse

this is taken out of his sermon:

One reason that men abuse their wives is because women rebel against their husband’s God-given authority, a Southern Baptist scholar said Sunday in a Texas church.

What that means to the man, Ware said, is: “He will have to rule, and because he’s a sinner, this can happen in one of two ways. It can happen either through ruling that is abusive and oppressive–and of course we all know the horrors of that and the ugliness of that–but here’s the other way in which he can respond when his authority is threatened. He can acquiesce. He can become passive. He can give up any responsibility that he thought he had to the leader in the relationship and just say ‘OK dear,’ ‘Whatever you say dear,’ ‘Fine dear’ and become a passive husband, because of sin.”

Ware said God created men and women equally in God’s image but for different roles.

"As wife and mother, rather than chafing against it, rather than bucking against it, rather than wanting to be a man, wanting to be in a man’s position, wanting to teach and exercise authority over men,” Ware said. “Rather than wanting that, she accepts and embraces who she is as woman, because she knows God and she knows his ways are right and good, so she is marked as a Christian by her submission to God and in that her acceptance of God’s design for her as a woman.”

are you ------- kidding me? so if a woman doesnt obey her husband its ok for him to give her a good beating to show her whos boss? no woman should ever be blamed for being beaten up by their husbands! these men use the excuse of Gods words to justify their acts and its wrong. I wonder how many women went home that day, got beat, and thought it was their fault because they didnt obey their husbands, all in the name of the Lord. when Ware suggests that it is a domineering woman who incites her husband to abuse...he obviously has no idea that the exact opposite is usually the case. i cant beleive this guy is a professor who teaches this kind of bullshit.


what happens in vegas...

heading out tonight til sunday....yikes! i dont know if i'm excited to finally have a lil summer trip, or already exhausted cuz this is way too many days to be in vegas like that. fuck it! i hope i win $$$ on the only game i actually do win on...(the wheel that has 1,2,5,10,20,40...and i have to bet and pick which 1 is coming up next, lol). see LA next weekend :)


p.s. have fun without us GABY...muahahaha!

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

collie buddz- mamacita

this song has been in my head for the longest. plus, its a good song to dance to ;)


just a friendly reminder...

01. Queens Get The Money (Produced by Jay Electronica)
02. You Can’t Stop Us Now (feat. Eban Thomas of The Stylistics & The Last Poets) (Produced by Salaam Remi)
03. Breathe (Produced by J. Myers & Dustin Moore)
04. Make The World Go Round (feat. Chris Brown & The Game) (Co-produced by Cool & Dre & The Game)
05. Hero (feat. Keri Hilson) (Produced by Polow Da Don)
06. America (Produced by Stargate)
07. Sly Fox (Produced by of Dead Prez)
08. Testify (Produced by Mark Batson)
09. N.I.G.G.E.R. (The Slave And The Master) (Produced by DJ Toomp)
10. Untitled (Produced by of Dead Prez)
11. Fried Chicken (feat. Busta Rhymes) (Produced by Mark Ronson)
12. Project Roach (feat. The Last Poets) (Produced by Eric Hudson)
13. Ya’ll My ****** (Produced by J. Myers)
14. We’re Not Alone (feat. Mykel) (Produced by of Dead Prez)
15. Black President (feat. Johnny Polygon) (Produced by DJ Green Lantern)

finally out today. i see some familiar names (dustin and j myers!!!)... gotta go pick mine up after work :)


Friday, July 11, 2008

4th of july wknd

super late, i know. o well :)

the 4th was really cool, stayed at claris house the whole day swimming in the pool. the next day we went to the standard pool party. i think we had way 2 much fun that day thanx to the margaritas :) saw old friends, met new ones. had wrinkly hands and uneven tans. we gotta do this again! the next day we headed down to the do-over with the amigos. some wierd girl kept touching our friends bootys lol and looking at us crazy...after we headed down to WEHO for our cousin nic's bday. HAPPY BDAY CUZ! interesting place =/ but had fun regardless. the next day was the stevie wonder of the best shows that i've ever been to. he rocked for like 2 hrs straight and even brought out his kids to rock with him. (fyi: take a shuttle bus there...we took 1 and it was the best idea ever! considering the gas prices, traffic, and parking) of the best wknds i've had this year.

the standard


tati sandwich lol

el diablo!

birthday boy

on the shuttle nosebleed section

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Lost Jimi album found!

"A lost album JIMI HENDRIX recorded with rocker STEPHEN STILLS has been discovered more than 30 years after it was recorded. Stills recently found the recording among a stack of material he taped during the 1970s, and his Crosby, Stills and Nash bandmate Graham Nash is helping him prepare it for release."

im excited! cant wait to hear it.



free j*davey show tonight! keyword: FREE. be there suckas.


Wednesday, July 2, 2008

stevie wonder

guess who's going to see him live on Monday....WE ARE!!!!

dont be jealous :)

seriously...he NEEDS to be our next president

"Democratic Sen. Barack Obama has announced his opposition to a November ballot measure that would ban same-sex marriage in California, a move that puts gay rights front and center in the 2008 presidential campaign."

"It's great to see Senator Obama's statement, which is consistent with what he has said in the past about allowing each state to make its own decision," said Geoff Kors, executive director of Equality for All, which is heading the Prop. 8 opposition. "Is it ideal that he doesn't support same-sex marriage? No. But it's important when political leaders say gay and lesbian couples should be treated equally."

i think this step that he's made is something courageous, and i admire him even more for standing against what this country disaprove's of even in the crucial times of his campaigning. someone is finally facing this discrimination and trying to help the public become aware that everyone IS created equal. OBAMA 08!!!


Tuesday, July 1, 2008


yey Ive been waiting for this too drop since like forever. Im so glad its finally out hopefully the album was worth the wait.Thanx milkandmachetes for the heads up



they've taken the tattoo thing a lil too far dont u think? i bet from far your teeth would look dirty as hell but up close might be kinda cool.

p.s. a tattoo of amy winehouse on your tooth? not a good look lol


July 5th

Mandela dropped from US terror watch list

why was this symbolic leader and freedom fighter on the list anyway? not surprisingly, he was put on the list in the 80s when Reagan ran the world. today he is finally off the list.

Barbara Lee, a California Democrat who co-sponsored it, said she was "especially pleased we are taking this important step to finally right this inexcusable wrong."