Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Tomorrow Night

PAC DIV will be opening up the show.. congrats boys!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

This is my shit.

new video from Blu and Mainframe (Johnson and Johnson)
p.s if you still have not purchased Blu's self titled album that came out a couple months back..YOU ARE SLIPPIN!


Monday, November 17, 2008


Dizzam JT...WOW!


Saturday, November 15, 2008

My boos from Puerto Rico

Calle 13 concert tonight!.. I've been waiting for them to finally come to LA so im excited. yey cris!

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

16 TOES!

...and the baby from China didn't have any thumbs on his hands either. they say it might be from environmental pollution.

read more:http://shanghaiist.com/2008/11/12/guangdongs_eighttoed_wonder.php

im always amazed by medical stuff like this lol...i shouldve been a doctor or sumthn

Tim Burton takes on Alice in Wonderland

"In 2010 Tim Burton will take on the iconic Lewis Carroll story of 'Alice in Wonderland' and translate it to the silver screen in a way that only Tim Burton can. This, surely darker, take on the beloved classic has already brought in such actors and actresses as Johnny Depp to portray the Mad Hatter, Helena Bonham Carter to portray the Red Queen, Anne Hathaway to portray the White Queen, (Both queens a strange choice for 'Alice in Wonderland' considering they were not in the original book, they were in Lewis Carroll's sequel book 'Through the Looking Glass'.) Alan Rickman to portray the Caterpillar, Matt Lucas to portray Tweedledum and Tweedledee, and relative new comer Australian actress Mia Wasikowska to portray Alice."

sneak peek: http://infdaily.fusebox.com/2008/09/our-first-look-at-tim-burtons-alice-in-wonderland.html

cant wait for this to come out :)


NAIROBI, Kenya - The United Nations said Tuesday that a Somali stoned to death by Islamist militants after she had been accused of adultery was a 13-year-old girl who had been raped while visiting her grandmother.

In the first such public killing by the militants in about two years, she was placed in a hole and stoned to death on Oct. 28 in a rebel-held port city, Kismayu, in front of a crowd, after local leaders said she was guilty under Shariah, the legal code of Islam based on the Koran.

read the story: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/11/05/world/africa/05somalia.html?_r=2&oref=slogin&oref=slogin

super sad story. it disheartens me to know that stuff like this still goes on in the world all in the name of religion, and all for the sake of men. uhg. to all the men in the world...u guys got it easy.


Sunday, November 9, 2008

Saturday, November 8, 2008

the world revolves around diddy

"I felt like my vote was the vote that put him into office. It was down to one vote, and that was going to be my vote"
-P. Diddy


whaa??!!! i soooo thought it was my vote that did it! damn it!


east los foo

Los Descamisados is designer work wear, inspired by the East Los Angeles Latino community.


this is so us.

imagine me and gabs with a gourmet catering company? how cool would that be. chef gaby and pastry chef extraordinaire cristina lol... all we need is entertainers (we'll pay you in food)...whos in?


prop 8 protests

even the governator said "the people have spoken"...they need to reverse that decision quick. REVERSE PROP 8!!!


Friday, November 7, 2008

Haitian school collapses...

Haitians help victims of the College Promesse Evangelique school that collapsed on November 7, 2008 in Petion-ville, Haiti. More than a dozen people were killed when the school in the Port-au-Prince suburb with 700 pupils collapsed Friday, a police spokesman said. The first floor of the
three-storey building collapsed and "dragged down the rest of the building as the pupils were in class," said one distraught woman who had hurried to the school to find her child.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

"Barack Obama will win because..."

One of my 5th grade students wrote this...

this made me laugh so much. yes there's sooo many spelling errors, but i thought his idea was well thought out and most importantly honest.

-Ms. Ramos aka Ms. Gabs

NYC and Vegas fotos

Viva Las Vegas.


Wednesday, November 5, 2008

5 bux, say whaa?

tonight. i'm there. we're there.


"He is a truly global president"

READ STORY: http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/us_elections_world_view

the whole world has hope for us :) ...i'm feeling very happy today!