Tuesday, September 30, 2008

murs tonight!

6:30 pm @ amoeba records

be there or be square.



"In this Metropolitan Police handout released Tuesday, X-ray images show how a teenage boy cheated death when a five-inch knife was plunged into his head. The 16-year-old and two other young men were injured when they tried to stop a friend being robbed at a bus stop. He was rushed to hospital with the kitchen knife still stuck in his forehead after the attack in Walworth, south London, last November."

feel bad for the kid...all he was trying to do is help and instead got a knife to the head. daaaaaaaaaaaammmmn.


like spicy food?

maybe not as much anymore...

a man died after eating his homemade hot chili sauce in a contest against his brother-in-law. hours after eating a plate of the chili sauce, he started complaining of an itch and died in his bed from a heart attack.

read the story: http://current.com/items/89350543_man_dies_after_chilli_eating_contest

you'd have to be crazy to eat a whole plate of the sauce...yikes. maybe i'll lay off the hot stuff for a lil while =/



her face on that poster makes me soooo mad.


Philippe's turns 100!

I've been going to this place since i was little. can't believe it's turning 100..its still the same place same food. my favorite: roast beef (no dip) with the hot mustard, side of coleslaw, and slice of blueberry pie. yum! in celebration of their 100th bday on OCT 6, they're selling their french dip roast beef sandiwiches for 10 cents! their coffee that's usually only a dime will also be sold for half of that, only 5 cents. im really going to try to make it down. i know you guys will enjoy it as much as i do!


Friday, September 26, 2008

a must watch


1st presidential debate tonight! 6pm.



Thursday, September 25, 2008

One of My many Addictions....

Grey's Anatomy TONIGHT yey!


Tuesday, September 23, 2008


What's youR Eco footprint?


Ecological FootpRint: The average amount of land, water, and ocean required to provide a person with all the resources they consume.

check it out you will be amazed...
sheesh if everyone lived my life style we would need 4.1 earths to survive yikes thats hoRRible I gotta learn to be moRe eco fRiendly.


yummy :-P

VideO...Just in case you needed a reminder of why this show is a MUST GO TO!

Maxwell Live touR...

Sat, 11/01/08
8:00 p.m
Shrine auditorium
Los Angeles, ca.


word on the streets...

is that there's a FREE Murs show tonight at amoeba???... true or not i guess i'll still be heading out that way. see ya tonight!



Monday, September 22, 2008

J Myers


J. Myers - Smile

This Dude is so Dope! we had the privilege to meet him and have our own lil personal Mr.Hill session and throughout the session we fell in LOVE with him as he played his guitar and played the role of a storyteller at the end of it all we were all emotional and SHit! lol...sO I'm so glad to see hes finally getting cRedit for his work... BIG UPS J MYER


Sunday, September 21, 2008

Friday, September 19, 2008


No Bacon For Breakfast - Watch more free videos

this proves my point that nice guys don't always finish last. lol (kinda)



my favortie dance teacher is showcasing her new contemporary dance concert tonight. she's incredible so i'm sure this will be a good show


random flicks

bored and sleepy at work (HELP!!!)...so here's some pictures that have been stored on my phone since i've had it...

gabs x primo

tranny dolls...they're even better than bratz!

el jeffrey!

future fab4

lazy benny...but he's still way cooler than your dog


we ♥ the dodgers

mi favorito

cutest baby pic ever!

i miss my ghetto nails :(

they complete me

i made this cake! red velvet with strawberries...yum

jetskii wknd in laughlin

newest member of the familia


im cool like that

went over to house of blues on wednesday and checked out my all time favorite hiphop group DIGABLE PLANETS! was a dope chill show with all the jams and some new stuff thats on their new album coming out at the end of this year. the place wasnt really packed which was disapointing...i guess all their fans are all old and boring with kids my age. after the show they all came out to the crowd and started autographing whatever people had. i had all 3 sign my ticket which was cool. since i collect my concert tickets, this one will be extra special :) me and my amiga jazmin went over to ladybug mecca and took pictures with her. after that, she started being very very friendly and we talked it up for a good 10 min about her music and the shows they got coming up. kinda got the lez vibe after she asked us "what's poppin tonight". anyway...had good times and i can't wait til their new album comes out.

if you missed the show on wednesday...theres another one tonight at the El Rey Theater in LA, 8 pm suckas!

*pics courtesy of my shitty phone :)

Thursday, September 18, 2008

feisty. lol

haha i love this pic!


FELA KUTI- "U Be Thief"


Happy Birthday!

haha, cuz we love u!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Open Sesame!

only the best restaurant in the world. this place has authentic lebanese food that is made just right everytime you go. food ranging from hummus to babaganoush (sp) to falafel to charbroiled chicken and beef to salads and sandwiches...whatever you get you wont regret. if i could have this everyday i would. prices are resonable too (totally worth it). so if your in the long beach area and hungry for some REAL, GOOD food, hit me up...cuz i can go for my favorite: beef schwarma plate, any time :)

5215 East 2nd Street
Long Beach CA 90803
Phone: (562) 621-1698
Sunday–Thursday 11:00 am to 10:30 pm
Friday & Saturday 11:00 am to 11:00 pm

p.s. did i forget to mention that i also accept take-out orders delivered to me?? :)

my new favorite website



Tuesday, September 16, 2008

racist Obama waffles

"Washington DC - Activists at a conservative political forum Saturday were snapping up boxes of waffle mix depicting Democratic presidential candidate Barack Obama as a racial stereotype on its front and wearing Arab-like headdress on its top flap.

The product, Obama Waffles, was meant as political satire, said Mark Whitlock and Bob DeMoss, two writers from Franklin, Tenn., who created the mix. They sold it for $10 a box from a rented booth at the Values Voter Summit sponsored by the lobbying arm of the Family Research Council."

this is so wrong. i wonder what would happen if palin's cartoon face was on a box of condoms?

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Osama Bin Laden is dead?

So this in itself proves that we must turn off mainstream media. Time and time again, we are given false information and this is a prime example. Benazir Bhutto, Pakistan's former Prime Minister said it herself that Osama Bin Laden was murdered in December 2001 and she even named the killer. This interview was edited by BBC, showing no evidence of Bhutto's conversation with BBC's correspondent. It is now 2008, 7 years after the killing of Bin Laden and there is talk that still remains about "finding Bin Laden". This was also one of the reasons among others that President Bush wanted to invade Iraq in 2001. This makes no sense to me, it just reinforces my thoughts about the government and how shitty politics are. Moral of the story is, stop relying on mainstream media and figure shit out on your own.

R.I.P Benazir Bhutto


Monday, September 8, 2008

Palin: wrong woman, wrong message

Gloria Steinem couldn't have said it any better.

read her opinion piece: http://www.latimes.com/news/opinion/commentary/la-oe-steinem4-2008sep04,0,7915118.story


Friday, September 5, 2008

recap on the DNC & RNC

so i'm hoping most of you watched the speeches at the DNC & RNC...but just in case, here are a couple of them: obama, mccain, guiliani...my fav's for many many reasons. and for those of you who aren't patient to watch the whole speeches, current cut them down...

i get chills everytime i watch this. he delivered his acceptance speech so well and with CLASS! the stadium looked like the closing ceremony at the 08' olympics, obviously this man is doing and saying something right.

guiliani is an asshole...i can't believe he went up there and started making fun at the fact that obama was a community leader...last time i checked, doing positive changes for a community was a good thing. and he was running for president??!! omg!! mccain just lowered himself 100 points on the moral scale for having this douche speak at the convention.

mccain disgusts me, just like bush does everytime he speaks. he sounds like he's reading every bit. he also said he wanted to bring back the ideas of the reagan era... reagan? wtf!? this guy is just lost in his own lil republican conservative world with a vp running mate that is on that same boat(i dont even wanna get started on her)

*stay tuned for 'Palin coming to Orange County' protest

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

El Comandante is finally on the big screen

So I was over at alovelessday when i came across Josh's post about the new Che Guevara film. I heard about the film a couple months back, but i too thought it was just a rumor. I am more than excited to see this, I am sure that my man, Benicio Del Toro did a dope job portraying Che himself.

some of my favorite words from El Comandante:

"No soy un libertador. Los libertadores no existen. Son los pueblos quienes se liberan a si mismos".

"I am not a liberator. Liberators do not exist. The people liberate themselves".